Important Message

You are browsing the archived Lancers Reactor forums. You cannot register or login.
The content may be outdated and links may not be functional.


To get the latest in Freelancer news, mods, modding and downloads, go to
The-Starport

Riddles

This is where you can discuss your homework, family, just about anything, make strange sounds and otherwise discuss things which are really not related to the Lancer-series. Yes that means you can discuss other games.

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:47 am

@Corsair: Er...Hulk Hogan wins?


7Ee.veitch/images/joelcrab.gif

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 12:35 pm


The beginning of eternity
The end of time and space
The beginning of every end,
And the end of every place.
The Letter "E"

At a fork in the road between two cities, you see 2 people. One always tells the truth, and comes from the city of Angles. The other person always lies and comes from the city of Demons. They both look exactly the same. You must choose one of the persons, and ask him one and only one question (no compound questions either, such as "is this shirt red and which way to safety?" ). What question could you ask to find out which path leads to the city of safety?
You ask one what the other would say. I'm not gonna explain further, you figure it out.

whats one plus one?
two nouns, a verb and a contraction

Three men checked into a hotel room for which they paid $30. The next day, the manager realized that the men had been overcharged. She gave the bellhop $5 to return to the three men. On the way to their room the bellhop decided to keep $2 for himself, and give each of the three men one dollar. The three men had now paid $9 each, or a total of $27. This plus the $2 the bellhop kept makes a total of $29. What happened to the other dollar?
Mustang explained it better than I ever could.

what happens when an irrestible force meets an immovable object/?
irresistable forces and immovable objects don't exist

Sorry, I opened a new post window and read top to bottom answering the riddles, so techincally I didn't read your answers until I already answered it except for the bellhop one cause I was stumped. Brings up a nice summary for the first few so we can do more tho =).

Edited by - [ZN-SHiftViper5 on 2/17/2004 12:35:49 PM

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 12:36 pm

I'm so good...

At a fork in the road between two cities, you see 2 people. One always tells the truth, and comes from the city of Angles. The other person always lies and comes from the city of Demons. They both look exactly the same. You must choose one of the persons, and ask him one and only one question (no compound questions either, such as "is this shirt red and which way to safety?" ). What question could you ask to find out which path leads to the city of safety?


Where are you from?

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 12:40 pm

I took some nephews and nieces to the Zoo, and we halted at a cage marked

Tovus Slithius, male and female.
Beregovus Mimsius, male and female.
Rathus Momus, male and female.
Jabberwockius Vulgaris, male and female.

The eight animals were asleep in a row, and the children began to guess
which was which. "That one at the end is Mr Tove." "No, no! It's Mrs
Jabberwock," and so on. I suggested that they should each write down
the names in order from left to right, and offered a prize to the one
who got most names right.

As the four species were easily distinguished, no mistake would arise in
pairing the animals; naturally a child who identified one animal as Mr
Tove identified the other animal of the same species as Mrs Tove.

The keeper, who consented to judge the lists, scrutinised them carefully.
"Here's a queer thing. I take two of the lists, say, John's and Mary's.
The animal which John supposes to be the animal which Mary supposes to be
Mr Tove is the animal which Mary supposes to be the animal which John
supposes to be Mrs Tove. It is just the same for every pair of lists,
and for all four species.

"Curiouser and curiouser! Each boy supposes Mr Tove to be the animal
which he supposes to be Mr Tove; but each girl supposes Mr Tove to be
the animal which she supposes to be Mrs Tove. And similarly for the oth-
er animals. I mean, for instance, that the animal Mary calls Mr Tove
is really Mrs Rathe, but the animal she calls Mrs Rathe is really Mrs
Tove."

"It seems a little involved," I said, "but I suppose it is a remarkable
coincidence."

"Very remarkable," replied Mr Dodgson (whom I had supposed to be the
keeper) "and it could not have happened if you had brought any more
children."

How many nephews and nieces were there? Was the winner a boy or a girl?
And how many names did the winner get right? [by Sir Arthur Eddington

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 12:46 pm

Here's one for the ultimate in geniuses. Read at your own risk. It's a riddle with a solution but you still might be stumped. If I remember right the author had insomnia or something.
Carroll's Paradox

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 2:19 pm

i got into the third paragraph of that paradox, and my brain threw up. i need to do something simple...
1. this is a box without hinge, key, or lid, but inside a golden treasure is hid.
2. what happens once a minute, twice a moment, but never in a thousand years?

"You are what you do when it counts."
-The Masao

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 2:21 pm

1 is an egg

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 5:11 pm

1. The answer is "e".

2. There are a few answers to this, like the one Kendo said. Here's the answer I like to use:

The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to village A according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.

Explanation (just in case you're not sure why you should travel to the right road if an answer is yes, or travel to the left road if the answer is no):

There are four possible cases:

1. The traveler asks the question to the truth-telling brother, and the left road leads to village A. The truth-telling brother knows that his lying brother would say that the left road does not lead to village A, and so he answers "No".

2. The traveler asks the question to the truth-telling brother, and the right road leads to village A. The truth-telling brother knows that his lying brother would say that the left road leads to village A, and so he answers "Yes".

3. The traveler asks the question to the lying brother, and the left road leads to village A. The lying brother knows that his truth-telling brother would say that the left road leads to village A, and so he lies "No".

4. The traveler asks the question to the lying brother, and the right road leads to village A. The lying brother knows that his truth-telling brother would say that the left road does not lead to village A, and so he lies "Yes".

________________________

The beginning of eternity
The end of time and space
The beginning of every end,
And the end of every place.

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 5:48 pm



1. this is a box without hinge, key, or lid, but inside a golden treasure is hid.
2. what happens once a minute, twice a moment, but never in a thousand years?



1. a barrel?
2. This one has me stumped, I'll have to think of it some more.

Here's a few more;

1. At night they come without being fetched, And by day they are lost without being stolen.

2. How many times does the hour hand and the minute hand cross each other in a twelve hour period? (Start at 12:00 noon and count that as once)

3. The man who invented it doesn't want it. The man who bought it doesn't need it. The man who needs it doesn't know it. What is it?

_______________________
The beginning of eternity
The end of time and space
The beginning of every end,
And the end of every place.

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 6:00 pm

You guys are posting more riddles than answers.

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 7:24 pm

@Griss:
1) Is this a lewd one referring to a woman's erm....private area? known in slang as her box. Golden treasure and all that? if not, im thinking still

2) the letter "M"

@Cronos:
1) Stars
2) 12 (if your counting the touching of hands at 12o'clock to be a part of the first hour then it cant too belong to the last hour)
3) A coffin


Edited by - Arcon on 2/17/2004 7:26:05 PM

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:19 pm

This time you beat me to it Arcon.

Life: No one gets out alive.

Post Tue Feb 17, 2004 8:21 pm

@ freighter fighter. you got #1 right.
@ arcon. you got #1 right, but only if your head is in the gutter. most hobbit fans know this one. you did get #2 right :-)

"You are what you do when it counts."
-The Masao

Post Wed Feb 18, 2004 12:02 am

They didn't get the second one right?

Life: No one gets out alive.

Post Wed Feb 18, 2004 2:52 am

What happened in the early 1960's which won't happen again for the next approximately 4000 years?

I think just about everyone knows this but what the heck..


I'm not evil, just morally challenged

Return to Off Topic