Important Message

You are browsing the archived Lancers Reactor forums. You cannot register or login.
The content may be outdated and links may not be functional.


To get the latest in Freelancer news, mods, modding and downloads, go to
The-Starport

Adding tradelanes

The general place to discuss MOD''ing Freelancer!

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:46 am

Adding tradelanes

Okey, i'm making a tradelane with 4 rings, and it works.
I use this code below:

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_1
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 28000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 21000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_1
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 14000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_4
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_4
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 7000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

Then i want to add a other ring so my tradelane has 5 rings so i change the code to this:

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_1
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 28000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 21000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_1
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 14000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_2
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_4
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_4
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 7000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_3
next_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_5
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

[Object
nickname = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_5
ids_name = 458758
POs = 850, 0, 2000
rotate = 0, 0, 0
Archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_info = 66170
prev_ring = GJ01_Trade_Lane_Ring_4
behavior = NOTHING
reputation = li_p_grp
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest

Now there is a new tradelane ring however when i'm traveling with the tradelane the game crashes when i reach the new ring, also the ring is instead of green when clicked on, white and its name is "object unknown"?
Does anyone see the mistake?

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:12 am

Could tht not be the info card .... Wudnt it of been easier just 2 sue Freelancer Explorer ?

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:18 am

I think you just need to exit freelancer and start the game again. Tradelanes only seem to work when you start the game all over.

Other than a name problem, there is nothing wrong in your tradelane ini's.

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:29 am

And how do i solve the name problem?

Or how can i open the system file i have already made in Freelancer Explorer?

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 12:20 pm

Well, I don't think the name problem is causing the crash. But it could be of course.

The name problem lies in your ids name. You can name a tradelane. For example A -> B. But if you go from B to A, the tradelane will still indicate that you are going from A to B.

To solve this problem you actually have to give the tradelanes no name.
The number 260616 will do just fine. (If you look it up in Res Hacker, you'll see that there is no text)

But how to name the tradelanes then? You have to include this line into your first (so number 1) and last (number 5) tradelane:

tradelane_space_name =
The space name has to be a name added using Res Hacker or another program capable of doing it. So you just have to fill in what kind of object or space is near the first ring and what kind of object or space in near the last. Just make the new names and add the right numbers (like 261660 = California Jump Gate) and your tradelane should work.


Edited by - Mystical GrAm on 7/6/2004 7:08:05 PM

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 1:52 pm

This is an example form Li01 - New York:
First Trade-lane ring
[Object
nickname = Li01_Trade_Lane_Ring_16
ids_name = 260920
next_ring = Li01_Trade_Lane_Ring_17
tradelane_space_name = 196776

Here you find ids_name = 260920. This name is unique for this tradelane and has to be with every ring in the tradelane. When you check with reshack of fled-ids you'll find this entry is empty, but it still has the same purpose as a 'full' ids_name, though you should not create a 'full' name for it because then this name will be displayed in space and will spoil the next item, tradelane spacename.
You will find the tradelane_space_name in two places in a tradelane only. In the first ring, telling from where it is going and in the last ring telling where it is ending or the other way around, depending where you are entering the tradelane.
tradelane_space_name = 196776 tells that the first ring is near Fort Bush, it simply uses the ids_name 196776 from Fort Bush, you don't have to create one.
Now the last tradelane ring:
[Object
nickname = Li01_Trade_Lane_Ring_20
ids_name = 260920
prev_ring = Li01_Trade_Lane_Ring_19
tradelane_space_name = 261658

As you can see the last ring has the same ids_name = 260920. This number is unique for this tradelane. As far as I can tell every tradelane in Sirius has it's own unique ids_name, which is consistent with other objects. If you can't find an unused ids_name you might use fled-ids to create your own.

For the last ring the tradelane spacename is 261658, which is the ids_name of the Colorado Jump gate. So this tells us that this tradelane is going from Fort Bush to the Colorado Jump gate.
The tradelane spacename does what its name promises: in space when coming from Fort Bush it will tell you Fort Bush -> Colorado Jump Gate, near the Colorado Jump Gate it will tell you Colorado Jump Gate -> Fort Bush.
Hopefully this helps a little.



BuckDanny

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 6:11 pm

mmm, déjà vu feeling.

Post Tue Jul 06, 2004 10:49 pm

Okey thanx I copied a tradelane from new york and adjusted the coordinates.
It works now/

Post Wed Jul 07, 2004 12:58 am

Owh one last question where can I find the initail.ini file?
I can't seem to find it even when i use the search option on my computer.

Post Wed Jul 07, 2004 3:49 am

I don't think there is one.

you mean initialworld.ini?
It's in the data folder.


Edited by - Mystical GrAm on 7/7/2004 4:49:57 AM

Return to Freelancer General Editing Forum